When the lead poisoning law was approved in 1971, the term “owner” was not defined. The cause of action in the present case arose in 1984 when the plaintiff first lived at the premises and while the version of the law that lacked a definition of “owner” was in effect. The statute remained in place with the term undefined until 1994, when a definitions section was added. See G. L. c. Ill, § 189A, inserted by St. 1993, c. 482, § 3. That new § 189A provides, in relevant part, that an “owner” is “any person who alone or jointly or severally with others (i) has legal title to any premises; [or] (ii) has charge or *570control of any premises as an agent who has authority to expend money for compliance with the state sanitary code, executor, administrator, trustee or guardian of the estate or the holder of legal title.”7 The plaintiff acknowledges that this language was not in place when he lived at the premises or when the defendant held the position of cotrustee, but argues that the section sets forth normal attributes of the ownership of real estate that may fairly be considered when applying the undefined