The viability of the argument again depends on the proposition that the specifics of the definition of “owner” effective in 1994, via St. 1993, c. 482, § 3, inform the term “owner” as it was used in the 1971 version of the statute.
A further indication that the second definition of “owner” in G. L. c. Ill, § 189A, is inapplicable on this record is its requirement that the person in control of the premises also have “authority to expend money for compliance with the state sanitary code.” Yet G. L. c. 111, § 127N, inserted by St. 1974, c. 681, which authorizes a tenant in a sanitary code enforcement proceeding to join persons with “authority to decide whether to rehabilitate, or sell or otherwise dispose of the premises,” expressly exempts any person whose “decision-making authority is derived solely from its position as a fiduciary if such person has never personally had any financial or possessory interest in the premises.”