Facts. The assault and battery charge resulted from an incident in the Cape Inn Motel in Provincetown, where the defendant was vacationing with hi
[…] At trial, Rouvalis testified that her written statement included the following brief account of the incident: “He came out [of the room], caught me, shoved his hand down my throat, and pushed as hard as he could. I could not breathe. . . . And then people came out and he left me alone. ... I was coughing up blood and my throat hurt real bad.”
Recordings of the telephone conversations span about seventy-five minutes and are contained on a compact disc admitted in evidence and played for the jury. It is part of the record on appeal.
At the time of the defendant’s telephone calls from jail, G. L. c. 268, § 13B, provided that “[wjhoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of . . . intimidation, force or express or implied threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial. . . shall be punished . . . .” The current version of the statute, which is not at issue, as appearing in St. 2006, c. 48, § 3, and effective as of March 30, 2006, provides that “[wjhoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . . threatens, or attempts or causes physical injury [or] emotional