Facts. The assault and battery charge resulted from an incident in the Cape Inn Motel in Provincetown, where the defendant was vacationing with hi
[…] Conspicuously absent from the materials presented to the motion judge were any explanatory or corroborating affidavits from trial counsel and appellate counsel and any record of the proceedings in the Appellate Division. The latter record material would reflect either written instructions provided to the defendant before the hearing or oral advice communicated at the beginning of the hearing by the panel. It would ordinarily be readily available for the submission to a motion judge. General Laws c. 278, § 28B, second par., as appearing in St. 1968, c. 666, § 2, provides, inter alla, that “no sentence shall be increased without giving the defendant an opportunity to be heard.” Either by standard colloquy or by special warning, a panel encountering a candidate for increased incarceration would be likely to provide a timely notice of that risk. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.