Here, the weapon was identified as a nine-inch steak knife with a four-inch straight blade.5 Such a knife, although not specifically enumerated in the statute, falls within the general definition of a dangerous weapon as set out in the case law. See Commonwealth v. Turner, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 825, 828 (2003) (“Straight knives ... are regarded as dangerous per se”). We therefore conclude that the judge did not err in determining that the steak knife did indeed constitute a dangerous weapon.6
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 269, § 10(b), as amended by St. 1974, c. 649, § 2, provides in pertinent part: “[W]hoever, when arrested upon a warrant for an alleged crime, or when arrested while committing a breach or disturbance of the public peace, is armed with or has on his person or under his control in a vehicle a . . . dangerous weapon . . . shall be punished . . . .”