For reasons not evident in the record, he did not address the defendant’s claim that he had failed to warn of the bar to reentry and that the defendant faced this consequence as a result of having been deported.5
We conclude that the defendant should have been permitted to withdraw her guilty plea, but on grounds other than that stated by the motion judge. See Commonwealth v. Va Meng Joe, 425 Mass. 99, 102 (1997); Commonwealth v. Sweezey, 50 Mass. App. Ct. 48, 51 n.8 (2000).
Discussion. General Laws c. 278, § 29D, requires that, before accepting a guilty or nolo contendere plea,6 a judge must provide a defendant with an advisement, which is set out in quotation marks in the statute. In 1993, that advisement was as follows:
“If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.”7
Section 29D, now as then, requires that a defendant be warned *725in the manner specified by the statute. Thus “[t]o comply with the statute, the judge must give the alien warning, preferably by reading the single quoted sentence directly from the statute.” Commonwealth v.