The prosecutor asserted that an order for deportation dated November 17, 2004, had been appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals, which had remanded the matter to the immigration court on March 29, 2005. However, nothing in the record reflects the current state of her deportation appeal. The defendant was not present at the hearing. According to her counsel, she was at that moment “in immigration custody in Patterson, New Jersey.”
In 2004, G. L. c. 278, § 29D, was amended to extend to admissions of fact sufficient for a finding of guilt. See St. 2004, c. 225, § 1.
When G. L. c. 278, § 29D, was amended to extend to admissions of fact *725sufficient for a finding of guilt, see note 6, supra, the wording of the advisement was altered slightly: “If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.” See St. 2004, c. 225, § 1. This change of wording has no impact on our decision today.
A number of other jurisdictions have immigration warning statutes nearly identical to G. L. c. 278, § 29D. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1016.5 (West 1985); D.C. Code Ann. § 16-713 (2001); Haw. Rev.