Commonwealth v. Murphy
[…] He was convicted and now appeals.

Sufficiency of the evidence. In reviewing a denial of a motion for a required finding, we must determine “whether the evidence received, viewed in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient so that the [factfinder] ‘might properly draw inferences, not too remote in the ordinary course of events, or forbidden by any rule of law, and conclude upon all the established circumstances and warranted inferences that the guilt of the defendant was proved beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Commonwealth v. Pope, 406 Mass. 581, 584 (1990), quoting from Commonwealth v. Clary, 388 Mass. 583, 588 (1983).

General Laws c. 267, § 10, as amended by St. 1974, c. 369, *777§ 3, punishes persons who utter certain counterfeit bills and notes “knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud.” The defendant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had the requisite knowledge of the money’s counterfeit status or intent to defraud to warrant a conviction under the statute.