Colony of Wellfleet, Inc. v. Harris
[…] The Land Court judge concluded that the October 7, 1978, deed to Harris was executed by Frazier after his authority under the 1972 vote had expired, and as such, the provisions of G. L. c. 185, § 114, apply. Accordingly, the Land Court had the authority to cancel the certificate; however, while Harris’s deed was originally defective because it was not properly executed, the judge concluded that the Colony ratified the deed as of 1983, and that the Colony’s claims were barred by loches.

Discussion. 1. General Laws c. 185, § 114. Section 114, as amended by St. 1996, c. 481, § 20, states in part as follows.

“A registered owner or other person in interest may apply by motion [for an erasure, alteration or amendment to a certificate of title] to the court upon the ground that . . . any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon; or . . . upon any other reasonable ground; . . . and [the court] may order the entry of a new certificate, ... or grant any other relief upon such terms, requiring security if necessary, as it may consider proper; but this section shall not authorize the court to open the original judgment of