Moreover, as we discussed above, the petitioner’s argument that his commitment is based solely on static factors is misplaced. Cf. id. at 506 (“the Commonwealth’s current petition is not predicated only on [the petitioner’s] prior criminal history” but also on conduct subsequent to criminal acts and earlier evaluations). The evidence that the petitioner remains sexually dangerous is overwhelming.
The jury’s finding that the petitioner remains a sexually dangerous person is therefore affirmed.
Order denying petition affirmed.
General Laws c. 123A, § 9 (petitions for examination and discharge), as amended through St. 1989, c. 555, provides, in relevant part:
“Any person committed to the treatment center shall be entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months. Such petition may be filed by either the committed person, his parents, spouse, issue, next of kin or any friend. The department of correction may file a petition at any time if it believes a person is no longer a sexually dangerous person. . . . Said petition shall be filed in the district of the superior court department in which said person was committed. The petitioner shall have a right to a speedy hearing on a date set by the administrative justice of the superior court department. ... In any hearing held pursuant to the provisions of this section, either the petitioner or the commonwealth may demand that the issue be tried by a jury. If a jury trial is demanded, the matter shall proceed according to the practice of trial in civil cases in the superior court.”