Raymond’s death was not one of *703the specified three, so the statute of limitations remained suspended until the Commonwealth’s letter of August 3, 2002, effectively rejecting the Offer.12
The second claim advanced by Gladys and the Estate focuses on the sentence in G. L. c. 62C, § 65, that says “[wjhen any question relative to such taxes is pending before any agency or court at the end of such six-year period, the commissioner’s right to collect any tax due shall continue until one year after the final determination of such question.”