Moreover, on the few occasions that the Legislature has used a similar phrase, it has done so in a context that reveals its intent to encompass a broad area of inquiry. See G. L. c. 81, § 1 (requiring the highway department to hold annual open public meetings in each county for discussion of “questions relative to the public ways”); G. L. c. 160, § 108 (giving county *704commissioners jurisdiction of “questions relative to” certain obstructions of public ways); G. L. c. 179, § 23 (describing qualifications for voting on “questions relative to” certain pasture rights); G. L. c. 198, § 7 (requiring those with claims against insolvent estates to answer all “questions relative to” their claim); G. L. c. 211, § 26A (judicial evaluation questionnaires shall include “questions relative to the judge’s performance, demeanor, judicial management skills, legal ability, attentiveness, bias and degree of preparedness”); G. L. c. 263, § 1 (requiring police officers to answer “questions relative to” the reasons for the arrest when asked by the person the officer arrested).