Professional Fire Fighters v. Commonwealth
[…] 3. The procedural claim. The providers contend that the department violated the emergency rulemaking process authorized by G. L. c. 30A, § 2, and thus rendered the emergency amendments and the subsequent permanent amendments invalid. They say specifically that no circumstances justified the issuance of the emergency amendments on May 25, 2004; and that the department’s subsequent conformity with the requirements of G. L. c. 30A, § 2, for notice (a minimum of twenty-one days) and public hearing preceding the adoption of the amendments as permanent did not cure their invalidity.

Section 2 of c. 30A permits immediate amendment of a regulation “necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare” if the agency determines that observance of the usual requirements of notice and public hearing “would be contrary to the public interest.” G. L. c. 30A, § 2, as appearing in St. 1976, c. 459, § 2. Most importantly, § 2 limits the life of an emergency regulation to no longer “than three months unless during that time the agency gives notice and holds a public hearing as required in this section . . . .” Ibid.

The standard for review of an agency determination of emergency circumstances is extremely deferential. The court inquires whether the finding had a “substantial basis.” American Grain Prod. Processing Inst. v. Department of Pub.