Professional Fire Fighters v. Commonwealth
[…] The plaintiff Fire Chiefs Association of Massachusetts (FCAM) is a Statewide membership of fire chiefs organized to promote the professional advancement of the fire service. Both organizations hold positions in the Emergency Medical Care Advisory Board *68(EMCAB), an entity created by the statute and entitled to “a reasonable opportunity to review and make recommendations” upon all regulations considered for adoption by the department under EMS 2000. G. L. c. 111C, § 3(c). EMCAB consists of over thirty specified constituent organizations and individuals. See G. L. c. 111C, § 13(a). It functions in “a general advisory capacity, [and] shall assist in coordinating the efforts of all persons and agencies in the state concerned with the EMS system, and shall render advice on the development of the EMS system where needed.” G. L. c. 111C, § 13(h).