When Sullivan first tried to rouse the defendant, she sat up, looked at him, and told him to “put the bag back
[…] He related that Klonopin is a CNS depressant with highly sedative effects that slows down the central nervous system and heart rate, causing fatigue and requiring caution when driving. He related that amitriptyline is also such a CNS depressant. If taken in combination with each other, such substances have an even more powerful effect.
2. Discussion. General Laws c. 90, § 24(l)(a)(l), as appearing in St. 1994, c. 25, § 3, provides in pertinent part that whoever operates a motor vehicle on a public way “while under the influence of . . . narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of chapter ninety-four C, . . . shall be punished . . . .” The Commonwealth does not contend that its proof encompassed any of the narcotic drugs (such as opiates or cocaine) defined in G. L. c. 94C, § 1. Rather, the Commonwealth’s case depends entirely on whether it proved that the defendant was operating under the