Ritter v. Bergmann
[…] Other claims involving placement of an electrical transformer and planting within the easement area were found to have been authorized by the terms of the easement. The Bergmanns were ordered to remove pavement they had installed outside of the sixteen-foot wide easement area, as well as the underground sprinkler system, rubble wall, hedge, and encroaching part of the lawn. A trampoline and basketball hoop put on lot 11 by the Bergmanns remained in place until just before trial. Only the tree cutting on lot 11 is at issue in the present appeal.

Under G. L. c. 185, § 1 (k), the Land Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court of “[a] 11 cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, including actions for specific performance of contracts.”

The Superior Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over