Ritter v. Bergmann
[…] The judge’s finding that the cost of restoration was reasonably necessary was amply supported by the evidence. As to the trebling of damages, this “ ‘ineluctably flows from the plain language of the statute’ . . . , and does not render the damages unreasonable.” Id. at 322, quoting from Brewster Wallcovering Co. v. Blue Mountain Wallcoverings, Inc., 68 Mass. A0pp. Ct. 582, 608 (2007).

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 242, § 7, provides:

“A person who without license wilfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.”

The Bergmanns also appealed from the denial of their motion to alter or amend the judgment. We deem waived any arguments raised in that motion that were not presented in this appeal. See Mass.R.A.P. 16(a)(4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).