Wall Street Development Corp. v. Planning Board
[…] Id. at 106-111. “[A] use allowed as of right cannot be made subject to the grant of a special permit inasmuch as the concepts of a use as of right and a use dependant on discretion are mutually exclusive.” Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Board of Appeals of Westwood, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 278, 281 (1986). In our view the by-law and the power it gives to the board to reject so called “conventional plans” (i.e., plans in total compliance with applicable laws and regulations) may be more easily seen as presenting a facial conflict with the subdivision control law, specifically with G. L. c. 41, § 81M, as amended by St. 1957, c. 265:

“It is the intent of the subdivision control law that any subdivision plan filed with the planning board shall receive the approval of such board if such plan conforms to the recommendation of the board of health and to the reasonable rules and regulations of the planning board pertaining to the subdivisions of land . . . .”

See Pieper v.