At about 3:30 p.m., the driver left Route 290 at the Hope Avenue exit and drove through an off-ramp yield sign into the rear end of a Dod
[…] 5. Effect of late notice. That brings us to the second of the two appellate issues, namely whether Molard’s noncompliance with the policy’s notice provisions prejudiced Pilgrim, for, although Molard’s notice was untimely, Pilgrim can avoid liability only if it can show that the delayed notice actually prejudiced its interests. See G. L. c. 175, § 112, inserted by St. 1977, c. 437 (“An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, [or] claim . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby”); Goodman v. American Cas. Co., 419 Mass. 138, *337141-142 (1994) (insurer must prove prejudice from late notice to defeat uninsured motorist as well as liability claims). To prove prejudice, generalities are insufficient.