Ross v. Continental Resources, Inc.
[…] The transcripts finally were docketed on May 2, 2007, after an order from a single justice of this court permitted their provisional inclusion as a part of the record of this case.

The hearings were held on September 21 and 22, 2006. Continental promptly ordered transcripts of the hearings, one of which was filed on October 11, 2006, and the other of which was filed on October 18, 2006.

General Laws c. 231, § 6F, provides in relevant part:

“Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge . . . , the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
“If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims. . . .
“[T]he court shall specify in reasonable detail the method by which the amount of the award was computed and the calculation thereof.”

For a description of the appellate path prescribed by G. L. c. 231, § 6G, see Danger Records, Inc. v. Berger, 444 Mass. 1, 8-13 (2005).

The hearing was held on October 19,2006. Continental ordered a transcript of the hearing, which was filed on October 27, 2006.