Bruni v. Planning Board
[…] Because G. L. c. 40, § 32A, pertains to publication of ordinances by cities, it is irrelevant to our analysis. That being so, we next turn our attention to G. L. c. 40, § 32, amended by St. 1975, c. 808, § 1.

The first paragraph of § 32 requires a town to give public notice of the adoption or amendment of a zoning bylaw by any one of several specified ways of posting or by publication of the adopted or amended bylaw twice, at least one week apart, in a newspaper of general circulation within the town. Section 32 goes on to provide:

“[Such notice] shall include a statement that claims of invalidity by reason of any defect in the procedure of adoption or amendment may only be made within ninety days of such posting or of the second [newspaper] publication.”

Otherwise put, claims based upon allegations of a procedural defect in the adoption of a zoning bylaw or amendment are time barred unless brought within ninety days from the date of a town’s satisfactory notice of such adoption or amendment.