Commonwealth v. Stoddard
[…] Upon a satisfactory explanation, such visitors are also issued gate cards. Visitors are not allowed after 10:00 p.m. The campground owner reserves the right to “program out” a particular access card at any time.

A network of roadways provides access to campsites within the grounds beyond the gate. The ways are not paved, but are covered with “three quarter stone.” There are no curbs, conventional street signs or streetlights, and no hydrants.3 According to the testimony of the campground’s owner, the speed limit on the ways is five miles per hour.4

Discussion. Prior to its amendment by St. 1961, c. 347, G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1), applied only to operation of a motor vehicle “upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access.” In Commonwealth v. Paccia, 338 Mass. 4, 6 (1958), *181the Supreme Judicial Court construed that language to encompass only ways in which the general public held an easement, and not private ways used by the public merely as licensees or business invitees.