Commonwealth v. Stoddard
[…] Reynolds from South Main Street to her eastern boundary, and then to continue east across an unsurfaced roadway to Montello Street. Such passing does take place from time to time and nothing is done to prevent it.”

Id. at 5. In holding that the statute as it then existed applied neither to Snell Road nor to the parking lot, the court said that “[i]f the Legislature had wished to include areas like Mrs. Reynolds’s portion of Snell Place, to which members of the public have access only as business invitees or licensees, within the penal prohibitions of § 24, it would have been appropriate for it to have made a clear and specific provision to this effect.” Id. at 6.

In response, the Legislature indeed amended the statute to encompass, in addition, “any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees.” See St. 1961, c. 347; Commonwealth v. Callahan, 405 Mass. 200, 203 (1989). The scope of the expanded language has been the subject of several subsequent opinions.