City of Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Ass'n
[…] The union grieved the termination decision pursuant to the provisions of its collective bargaining agreement with the city. The arbitrator concluded that Docanto’s conduct in the Prudential Center garage was “offensive, way out-of-line and worthy of substantial discipline.” The arbitrator reduced the termination to a six-month suspension and ordered reinstatement with back pay and benefits. The city appealed pursuant to G. L. c. 150C, § 11(a)(3), inserted by St. 1959, c. 546, § 1, which explicitly states that the Superior Court “shall” vacate an arbitration award where “the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.”

A reviewing court usually accords great weight to the parties’ election, particularly from collective bargaining agreements, to submit a dispute to arbitration. See Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen’s Assn., 443 Mass. 813, 818 (2005) (Boston), and

*381cases cited.