1. Reimbursement pursuant to Article 4 of the UCC. The plaintiffs ha
[…] Beauchemin, as discussed above, has failed to make such a showing. Finally, as to items reported sixty days after appearing on a statement, the bank’s contract does not avail Beauchemin, inasmuch as Beauchemin did not qualify under the analogous section of the Uniform Commercial Code, which gives more protection than the contract. See G. L. c. 106, § 4-406(f) (“Without regard to care or lack of care ... a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made *465available to the customer . . . discover and report [the unauthorized item] is precluded from asserting [a claim] against the bank”).
Because the contract claims fail, we need not address the judge’s determination that those claims are supplanted by the Uniform Commercial Code. See Jensen v.