Ultimately, the bureau concluded that the authority owed RA an additional $827,953 in ADLP payments.
The authority timely sought review of the bureau’s decisions in Superior Court under G. L. c. 30A, § 14. RA filed a separate complaint also seeking review in that court.7,8 A judge allowed *654the authority’s motion for judgment on the pleadings and ruled that the bureau erred by not giving conclusive effect to the property classifications made in the Hastings appraisal.9 In so ruling, he emphasized the statutory and regulatory provision, see G. L. c. 79A, § 1; 760 Code Mass. Regs. § 27.01(7)(k)(2), that “whether an item of property is personal or real shall depend upon how it is identified in the acquisition appraisals and the closing or settlement statement with respect to the real property acquisitions . . . .” The judge remanded the cases to the bureau for recalculation of the ADLP payment consistent with the property classifications in the Hastings appraisal. From that decision, RA appeals.10
Discussion.