Regs. § 27.09(20)(b)(l). The present controversy arose when RA claimed that certain items, notwithstanding their classification as valueless real property fixtures in the Hastings appraisal, constituted compensable personal property.5
The controlling statute, G. L. c. 79A, § 1, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 863, § 1,6 defines “personal property” as “tangible property situated on the real property vacated or to be vacated by a displaced person and which is considered personal property *653and is non-compensable as real property.” Section 1 further provides in pertinent part:
“In the case of an owner of real property, the determination as to whether an item of property is personal or real shall depend upon how it is identified in the acquisition appraisals and the closing or settlement statement with respect to the real property acquisitions; provided, that no item of property which is compensable under state and local law to the owner of real property in the real property acquisition may be treated as tangible personal property in computing actual direct losses of tangible personal property” (emphasis supplied).
Relying on the italicized language above, the authority took the view that the Hastings appraisal conclusively established, for purposes of G. L. c. 79A relocation compensation, which assets of RA were to be regarded as real property.