We disagree. Although the judgments ordered a remand, they were “final [judgments] decisive of the issues.” Massachusetts Gen. Hosp. v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, 347 Mass. 24, 29 n.4 (1964). The judgments left nothing for the bureau to do except the ministerial task of recalculating the payments, if any, due RA in light of the property classifications in the Hastings appraisal.
“Acquisition” is defined in G. L. c. 79A, § 1, as “the taking of real property by eminent domain, negotiated sale, or other means, by or for any public agency . . . .”
We note that another appraisal, also commissioned by the authority, *655contradicted the Hastings appraisal by classifying some of the disputed items as personal property.
At common law, administrative action was presumptively susceptible to judicial review.