Commonwealth v. Porro
[…] Later that day, the jury returned a partial verdict convicting the defendant of count three and acquitting him of count two.

The defendant claims that the judge’s instructions regarding G. L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a V2)(l), misstated the law and violated the rule of lenity, due process requirements of fair notice, and Mass.R.Crim.P. 24, 378 Mass. 895 (1979). We disagree.

General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(a V2XI), as amended by St. 1991, c. 460, provides: “Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way . . . and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury *680to any person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years and by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.” The information must be provided to the victim, someone acting on the victim’s behalf, a public officer, or another appropriate person “at or near the place and time of injury.” Commonwealth v. Horsfall, 213 Mass. 232, 236 (1913). Commonwealth v. Donohue, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 91, 94 (1996).