The evidence was conflicting as to what happened thereafter. Glynn claimed that after his workers threatened to leave, Tier-n
[…] The judge found for the defendants on those claims.
We use “Glynn” to refer both to the plaintiff and to Michael Glynn individually.
A separate contract was entered into between Howell and the owner of the building for certain renovations. Glynn’s contract with Howell covered both the work for the owner and for Hy-Brasil.
A memorandum offered at trial by Hy-Brasil and Tiernan indicates that Howell went into bankruptcy.
The amount of the plaintiff’s unpaid invoices submitted to Howell for work it performed on the restaurant portion of the property was $42,350.
Contrast G. L. c. 259, § 7, inserted by St. 1984, c. 321, governing agreements to pay compensation for services of a broker or finder, which explicitly states, “The provisions of this section shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation . . . .”
The mechanics’ lien argument does not appear to have been raised at trial.