Meanwhile on July
[…] Dist. Ct. Special R. 211(A)(4) (1988). The docket sheet itself included an unmarked box beside a line item of the words, “Advised of alien rights.”
Discussion. 1. Statutory language. As enacted in 1978,3 G. L. c. 278, § 29D, directed trial judges not to accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant unless the judge had first advised the defendant “that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization.” The second and final paragraph of G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 450, § 254, has generated disputes over the validity of motions to withdraw pleas:
“If the court fails so to advise the defendant, and he *350later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement” (emphasis supplied).4
In this instance, the defendant contends that a record of the advisement is absent, that he is entitled to the presumption of its omission, and that the judge’s denial of his motions to withdraw the admission constitutes error.
2. Standard of review.