The record indicates that financial constraints played a role in the Commonwealth’s decision to rely on Dr. Fiore’s examination. In August, 2007, the Commonwealth moved to continue the trial based on the unavailability of Dr. Fiore, who had just given birth and was on leave. The prosecutor explained that Dr. Fiore was an essential witness, because the Commonwealth could not pay for another expert to examine the defendant. After obtaining confirmation of Dr. Fiore’s unavailability, the judge allowed the motion.
General Laws c. 233, § 23B, as amended by St. 1970, c. 888, § 27, states in relevant part: “[N]o statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination pursuant to sections fifteen or sixteen of chapter one hundred and twenty-three for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged.” A “confession” within the meaning of the statute is an inculpatory statement admitting some degree of guilt. Blaisdell, supra at 763.
Dr.