Commonwealth v. Mendes
[…] Judgments affirmed.

We narrate the evidence in the view most favorable to the Commonwealth. See Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 676-677 (1979); Commonwealth v. Townsend, 453 Mass. 413, 427 (2009).

The defendant does not contest the absence of a license and firearm identification card.

The Duncan case presented a question of constructive possession of nearby abandoned handguns by multiple defendants. Our case concerns actual possession by a single defendant. Nonetheless, the similarity of the circumstantial evidence furnishes a strong analogy.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 269, § 12E, as appearing in St. 1972, c. 261, provides, “Whoever discharges a firearm . . . within five hundred feet of a dwelling or other building in use . . . shall be punished . . . .”

While the error here did not create a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice, police officers must be wary of testimony indicating prior knowledge *396of, or involvement with, a defendant.