“(ü) any agency, or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child;
“(iii) the department of [children and families].
“(3) It may order appropriate physical care including medical or dental care.”
As noted earlier, the court may also — but did not do so here — “enter an order to dispense with the need for consent... to the adoption, custody, guardianship or other disposition of the child . . . , upon a finding that the child is need of care and protection pursuant to [c. 119, § 26,] and that the best interests of the child[, as defined by c. 210, § 3,] will be served by such an order.” See note 7, supra. This same provision goes on to state that the department need not seek to “dispense with parental consent to the adoption, custody, guardianship or other disposition of the child if the child is being cared for by a relative or ... [if there exists a compelling reason that such action] would not be in the best interests of the child.” G. L. c. 119, § 26(4).
After a child is placed in the department’s “permanent" custody under c. 119, § 26, parents retain a number of residual rights.