The plan shall address whether and, if applicable, when: (1) the child will be returned to the parent; (2) the child will be placed for adoption and the steps the department will take to free the child for adoption; (3) the child will be referred for legal guardianship; (4) the child will be placed in permanent care with relatives; or (5) the child will be placed in another permanent planned living arrangement.”
Section 29C of c. 119, as appearing in St. 2008, c. 176, § 87, requires a court of competent jurisdiction to certify “that the continuation of the child in his home is contrary to his best interests” and to determine at least annually, subject to enumerated exceptions, whether the department “has made reasonable efforts” to return the child safely to his parent.