The entry of such an order shall have the effect of terminating the rights of a person named therein to receive notice of or to consent to any legal proceeding affecting the custody, guardianship, adoption or other disposition of the child named therein.”
Except as set forth in c. 119, § 26(4), see note 7, supra, and G. L. c. 119, § 29B, see note 17, infra, references to “guardian” or “legal guardian” in c. 119 refer to the child’s parent or “present guardian.” Cf. Care & Protection of Manuel, 428 Mass. 527, 529 (1998). General Laws c. 119, § 24, for example, describes the procedure to commit a child to custody upon the filing of a petition that alleges that a child “lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian."
The language is identical in the prior versions of the statutes.
Prior to the insertion of G. L. c. 119, § 26B, grandparent visitation was codified at G. L. c. 119, §§ 23 C and 26(5), and sibling visitation was codified at c. 119, § 26(5).
See note 2, supra.