By contrast, the father “wanted [Thomasina] to live with him and his parents, but he would not be able to provide a home for Neil, so the Children would be separated.” As with the proposed placement with the paternal grandmother, the father’s suggested placement with the paternal aunt required that Thomasina and her brother be separated. The judge concluded that the “[cjhildren must remain together and that they need stabihty and structure.” The findings support placement of the children together with the foster parents. Cf. G. L. c. 119, § 23(c), inserted by St. 2008, c. 176, § 83 (“The department shall also seek to identify any minor sibling or half-sibling of the child and attempt to place these children in the same foster family if, in the judgment of the department, that placement would be in the best interests of the children”).
3. Conclusion. The decree committing the children to the permanent custody of the department is affirmed. We remand for entry of orders as to parental visits with the children consistent with the judge’s findings.
So ordered.
Subsequent changes to the statute do not affect our analysis.