The issue whether [the proposed guardian] or the mother should have custody of the child would then have been appropriately litigated in the Probate and Family Court as a result of a guardianship petition pursuant to G. L. c. 201, § 5”). In that case, the court noted that the proposed guardian’s “allegations, as substitute petitioner, that the child was without care and protection, were inconsistent with her claim that she was providing the care that the child needed.” Id. at 762.
Section 29B of c. 119, as amended by St. 2008, c. 176, § 8, currently provides:
“Except as provided herein, within 12 months of the original commitment, grant of custody, or transfer of responsibility of a child to the department by a court of competent jurisdiction, and not less than every 12 months thereafter while the child remains in the care of the department, the committing court shall conduct a permanency hearing, in accordance with rules established by the chief justice for administration and management, to determine and periodically review thereafter the permanency plan for the child. The plan shall address whether and, if applicable, when: (1) the child will be returned to the parent; (2) the child will be placed for adoption and the steps the department will take to free the child for adoption; (3) the child will be referred for legal guardianship; (4) the child will be placed in permanent care with relatives; or (5) the child will be placed in another permanent planned living arrangement.”