The defendant was convicted of one count of unlawful possession of a firearm and one count of unlawful possession of ammunition in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10(A), on the basis of his possession of a firearm and ammunition seized from a locked safe inside his residence.1 As relevant here, the definition of “firearm” for purposes of § 10(A) is “a pistol, revolver or other weapon of any description, loaded or unloaded, from which a shot or bullet can be discharged and of which the length of the barrel or barrels is less than 16 inches . . . .” G. L. c. 140, § 121, as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 8. As relevant here, the definition of “ammunition” for purposes of § 10(A) is “cartridges or cartridge cases, primers (igniter), bullets or propellant powder designed for use in any firearm, rifle or shotgun.”2 G. L. c. 140, § 121, as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 8.