In any event, that evidence does not affect our analysis.
The trial judge explicitly indicated that her decision concerned the ownership and location solely of the flats, noting that “the upland is not at issue.”
Specifically, the Spillanes allege on appeal that the judge erred in (1) ruling that the town owned the flats, (2) employing the NGVD mean low water mark as the seaward boundary of the flats, and (3) finding that they were liable to defendant Adams for $145.
General Laws c. 93, § 70, as amended by St. 1994, c. 350, § 3, establishes a requirement of a title examination “which covers a period of at least fifty years with the earliest instrument being a warranty or quitclaim deed,” for purposes of title certification to mortgaged premises.