First, he lacks standing to challenge the city’s title because he lacks a valid mortgagee’s interest, as explained below. Second, the record fails to show that he presented this argument to the Land Court in the proceeding from which he now appeals. He cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. See, e.g., Carey v. New England Organ Bank, 446 Mass. 270, 285 (2006); The Gen. Convention of the New Jerusalem in the U.S., Inc. v. MacKenzie, 66 Mass. App. Ct. 836, 841-842 (2006). He has waived it. Third, even if he were entitled to assert the contention, it would fail. Under G. L. c. 60, § 37, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 478, § 1, “[n]o tax title . . . shall be . . . invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading. . . .” The designation in the tax collector’s deed is neither. The argument is meritless.
Venetis’s alternative general claim of deprivation of procedural and substantive due process requires an entitlement to a mortgagee’s interest in the property at 10 Ripley Street.