Cooper v. Cooper-Ciccarelli
[…] Ciccarelli and Dr. Irani, also chose not to do further imaging studies. Dr. Sargent opined that because Dr. Ciccarelli expressed doubt about the x-ray film’s clarity,4 he should have known the film was inadequate to properly evaluate the fracture. In the end, Dr. Sargent believed that if Dr. Ciccarelli had ordered a CT scan “the diagnosis of burst fracture would have been made at once and the huge risk of instability and having a fracture segment fall into the spinal canal with resultant paralysis could [have been] avoided.”

2. Discussion. Pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St. 1975, c. 362, § 5, medical malpractice actions “shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth . . . and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth, at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry . . . .” Section 60B requires a plaintiff to do more than merely plead facts constituting a cause of action because “the tribunal’s mandate *91is to evaluate evidence.” Little v. Rosenthal, 376 Mass. 573, 578 (1978).