Commonwealth v. Pearson
[…] The parties dispute whether the phrase, requiring the money or goods obtained to be in excess of $250, applies to the first *98part of the subsection, the language discussed at trial, or only the last part, which is not relevant to this case. We do not reach that issue as the defendant was charged only with violating subsection (b), which contains no reference to required dollar amounts of “money, goods or services.”

The judge assumed that § 37C(d) was the relevant subsection and the prosecutor did not correct him.

The three misdemeanor indictments essentially tracked the language of G. L. c. 266, § 37B(f), which provides:

“Whoever, with intent to defraud, ...(f) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value, a credit card obtained or retained in violation of clauses (b) to (e), inclusive, or a credit card which he knows is forged . . ., where the value of money, goods or services obtained in violation of this section is not in excess of two hundred and fifty dollars, . . . shall be punished.”

We note that neither the Superior Court nor the District Court has a model instruction for violations of § 37B or § 37C.

Colon pleaded guilty to his offenses before Pearson’s trial began.