Commonwealth v. Pearson
[…] In the following days, three residents discovered items, including the credit cards at issue, missing from their apartments.

The three fraudulent use of a credit card indictments read, “Washington Pearson . . . did receive a credit card with the intent to use it, knowing said credit card had been taken by any act that would constitute larceny from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder’s consent, in violation of G. L. c. 266, § 37C.”

G. L. c. 266, § 37C(b), provides, “Whoever, with intent to defraud, . . . (b) receives a credit card which he knows was taken or retained under circumstances which constitute credit card theft. . . shall be punished.”

G. L. c. 266, § 37C(d), provides:

“Whoever, with intent to defraud, ...(d) obtains money, goods, services or anything else of value by use of a credit card obtained or retained in violation of clauses (b) to (e), inclusive, of section thirty-seven B, or by use of a credit card which he knows is forged, . . . where the value of the money, goods or services obtained in violation of this section is in excess of two hundred and fifty dollars, . . . shall be punished.”