Vranos v. Skinner
[…] See Mass. G. Evid. § 513(b). Our conclusion in that regard rests on the applicable statutes, the FMC bylaws, and the role the suspension letter played in the review process, a review process that is itself envisioned by the statutes and bylaws.

Dealing first with the statutes, G. L. c. 111, § 203(a), requires that hospital bylaws set out procedures for peer review proceedings. Section 203(c) immunizes from liability those who participate in the proceedings in good faith, and G. L. c. 111, *294§ 204(a), inserted by St. 1986, c. 351, § 9, provides that “proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential . . . [and] shall not be . . . introduced into evidence[] in any judicial. . . proceeding.” The term “proceedings, reports and records” is broadly defined in G. L. c. 111, § 205(b), inserted by St. 1987, c. 579, § 3, to include “[information and records . . . which are necessary to the work product of medical peer review committees.” See Ayash v.