Commonwealth v. Melton
[…] The jury were entitled to believe her.

The defendant argues also that the conviction for the threat made on December 24 should be reversed because the complaint alleged that he had threatened the victim by stating, “I’ll burn the house down and shoot everyone that runs out,” not that he threatened to “play dirty” with her. We agree with the Commonwealth that this language constitutes a variance but that no error occurred because the essential elements of the crime were correctly stated and because he was not prejudiced in his defense. See Commonwealth v. Grosso, 375 Mass. 138, 139 (1978), citing G. L. c. 277, § 35 (“defendant is not to be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defense”).