The defendant may seek to have the Land Court address that claim in the first instance on remand. See Middleborough v. Middleborough Gas & Elec. Dept., 422 Mass. 583, 588-589 (1996).6
b. Federal law. The judge also concluded that the Land Court was without jurisdiction to consider the plaintiff’s claim involving the FPA. Section 825p of 16 U.S.C. provides:
“The District Courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.”
Because the Federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over claims of violations of the FPA, dismissal of the complaint insofar as it sought relief for such a violation was proper.