Weiner v. Commerce Insurance
[…] App. Ct. 222, 226 (2007). The case of Danvers v. Wexler, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 160 (1981), does not compel a different result.6’7

3. Appointment of a second arbitrator. Even if Commerce had not waived the point, as it did, we discern no error in the first judge’s appointment of a second arbitrator. The relevant statute states that “if the award is vacated on grounds set forth in clauses (3) and (4) of paragraph (a)[8] the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their *568successors appointed in accordance with section three.” G. L. c. 251, § 12(c), inserted by St. 1960, c. 374, § 1. Section 3 of G. L. c. 251 states that if an arbitrator “fails or is unable to act and his successor has not been duly appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint an arbitrator.” G. L. c. 251, § 3, inserted by St. 1960, c. 374, § 1. Although Commerce argued that the original award should not be vacated, it did not oppose the Weiners’ request that a second arbitrator be appointed.