Moreover, neither the statutory language nor the *213statutory scheme considered as a whole evinces a legislative intent to force displaced employees to pick one avenue for possible reemployment to the exclusion of all others.
In articulating its reasons for concluding that the city had a right to abolish the armed BMPD positions, however, the commission made a number of findings that are consistent with a conclusion that armed BMPD work had been transferred to the BPD for reasons of economy.
General Laws c. 31, § 39, inserted by St. 1978, c. 393, § 11, deals with termination of permanent employees “because of lack of work or lack of money or abolition of positions” under circumstances where the functions of the position are not transferred to another department.