The term “department” as used in G. L. c. 31, § 40, is not specifically defined in the statute, but the term “ [departmental unit” is defined in G. L. c. 31, § 1, as amended through St. 1998, c. 161, § 235, as “a board, commission, department, or any division, institutional component, or other component of a department established by law, ordinance, or by-law.” That definition reveals that a “department” is a major organizational unit often containing subunits. See G. L. c. 31, § 33, inserted by St. 1978, c. 393, § 11 (dealing with calculation of seniority of employees who have been transferred, inter alia, “from one departmental unit to another within the same department in a city or town”).