Commonwealth v. McLaughlin
[…] The jury delivered verdicts of guilt upon both versions of the offense. The defendant argues that the improperly admitted hospital toxicology report taints a finding of guilt under the per se theory and prejudicially affects any such finding under the alternative concept of impaired operation. See G. L. c. 90, § 24(l)(a)(l), first par.; Commonwealth v. Col-turi, 448 Mass. 809, 817-818 (2007); Commonwealth v. Douglas, 75 Mass. App. Ct. 643, 651-653 (2009); Commonwealth v. Filoma, ante 16, 20-21 (2011).

a. Statutory “question of liability.” In pertinent part, G. L. c. 233, § 79, as appearing in St. 1959, c. 200, provides as follows:

“Records kept by hospitals . . . may be admitted by the court, in its discretion, as evidence . . . so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases . . . but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability”2 (emphasis supplied).