See Commonwealth v. Callahan, 419 Mass. 306, 309-310 (1995) (considering a rule 30[a] motion brought to challenge a final sentence imposed by the Appellate Division); Commonwealth v. Christian, 429 Mass. 1022, 1023 (1999) (the purpose of rule 30[a] is not to provide an avenue of direct appellate review, but to allow defendants “to challenge the legality or the technical basis of a sentence ... at any time”).2
Turning to the merits, the Commonwealth argues that the Appellate Division was without authority under G. L. c. 278, § 28B, to grant the relief sought by the defendant.3 We agree. Section 28B provides in relevant part that the Appellate Division “shall have jurisdiction to amend the judgment by ordering substituted therefor a different appropriate sentence or sentences or any other disposition of the case which could have been made at the time of the imposition of the sentence or sentences under review.” Although it may not be the only possible interpretation of this provision,4 the best reading of the statutory language is that the Appellate Division is allowed to impose only such sentences or other dispositions as could have been imposed by the sentencing court at the time the sentence or