Commonwealth v. Springfield Terminal Railway Co.
[…] We apply the earlier versions of the rules, as they were in effect when the relevant events occurred. Commonwealth v. Cohen (No. 2), 456 Mass. 128, 129 n.3 (2010).

In relevant part, G. L. c. 21E, § 7, as amended through St. 1998, c. 206, § 27, reads:

“Any owner or operator of a site or vessel, and any person otherwise described in [§ 5(a)], ... as soon as he has knowledge of a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material, shall immediately notify [DEP] thereof.”

In relevant part, G. L. c. 21E, § 11, as amended through St. 2004, c. 251, § 8, reads:

“In addition to liability for [certain] costs incurred by the Commonwealth [related to the release] . . . (c) a person violating any provision of [§ 7] shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or both, for each such violation. Each day such violation occurs or continues shall be considered a separate violation.”