Housman v. LBM Financial, LLC
[…] LBM correctly points out that the sale of the mortgaged property must be preceded by statutorily-prescribed noticing actions pursuant to G. L. c. 244, § 14, which governs the procedure for foreclosure by power of sale, but it does not follow that those enumerated actions toll the limitations period. Section 33 unambiguously singles out the exercise of the power of sale for purposes of the operation of the statute. We note that the designation of the sale itself as the relevant significant act is consistent with the requirements of G. L. c. 244, § 14. Section 14 provides, in relevant part, that a “mortgagee . . . may, upon breach of condition and without action, do all *221the acts authorized or required by the power [of sale]; but no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, notice thereof has been published . . . and notice thereof has been sent by registered mail to the owner or owners of record of the equity of redemption as of thirty days prior to the date of sale . . . .” G. L. c. 244, § 14, as amended through St. 1998, c. 142. The notice requirements prescribed by