Hunter v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] See Gaw, supra at 251.

Tabroff involved a provision in the statute that classified for Group 4 purposes “employees of a municipal gas or electric generating or distribution plant who are employed as linemen, electrical switchboard operators, . . . and supervisors of said employees who shall include managers and assistant managers.” G. L. c. 32, § 3(2)(g), as amended, St. 1993, c. 139. See Tabroff, supra at 132.

Pursuant to G. L. c. 34B, § 14(a), inserted by St. 1999, c. 127, § 53, various “employees of the sheriff of an abolished county . . . shall be transferred to the commonwealth with no impairment of employment rights held immediately before the transfer date . . . without impairment of . . . retirement or other rights of employees.”