The prosecutor argued that those actions were part of a preemptive defense strategy and that the defendant had used the interim before trial to refine that ruse. In context, the references to rehearsal were not improper.
c. Marital communication. With citation to G. L. c. 233, § 20, the defendant argues that it was improper for the prosecutor to comment on the defendant’s lack of communication with his wife about his police surveillance plan as evidence of consciousness of guilt. General Laws c. 233, § 20, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 298, § 10, provides in pertinent part that “neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other.” By its terms, the statute protects positive exchanges between spouses. It serves several historical common-law policies, including the protection of marital privacy and confidentiality. Gallagher v. Goldstein, 402 Mass. 457, 460 (1988).