Serrazina v. Springfield Public Schools
[…] The plaintiff does not dispute that she received a number of items for which she did not pay, including paint, wallpaper, an alarm system, a refrigerator, and the construction services of SHA employees who performed repairs on her home. She also does not dispute that Federal agents found a suitcase containing $237,000 in cash in the attic of her home.

Citing the indictment, and acting pursuant to G. L. c. 268A, § 25 (suspension statute), the school’s superintendent suspended the plaintiff from her job as a school adjustment counselor.4 The *619suspension statute, G. L. c. 268A, § 25, inserted by St. 1972, c. 257, provides, in pertinent part:

“An . . . employee of a . . . regional school district[] . . . may, during any period such . . . employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office, trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended by the appointing authority ....
“Any person so suspended shall not receive any compensation or salary during the period of suspension, nor shall the period of his suspension be counted in computing his sick leave or vacation benefits or seniority rights ....
“If the criminal proceedings against the person suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension, and the time of his suspension shall count in determining sick leave, vacation, seniority and other rights, and shall be counted as creditable service for purposes of retirement.”

Approximately two years after her suspension, the plaintiff entered into a pretrial diversion agreement with Federal prosecutors.