Serrazina v. Springfield Public Schools
[…] As an alternate ground for his decision, the judge reasoned that the plaintiff was barred from collecting under the suspension statute because her pretrial diversion agreement amounted to a “finding or verdict of guilt[]” within the meaning of that statute.

Discussion. We deal here with the operation of two distinct statutes: the suspension statute, G. L. c. 268A, § 25, and the termination statute, G. L. c. 71, § 42.

The suspension statute permits the suspension of county and municipal employees while they are under indictment for misconduct in office.8 However, in the event that “the criminal proceedings against the person suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension . . . .” G. L. c. 268A, § 25, fifth par. *622(emphasis supplied). The “period of suspension” may be longer than the period the employee is under indictment. See Brittle v.