Commonwealth v. DeWeldon
[…] Burrone, 347 Mass. 451, 452-453 (1964); Bolduc v. Commissioner of Correction, 355 Mass. 765, 767 (1969); Commonwealth v. Layne, 25 Mass. App. Ct. 1, 2-5 (1987); Commonwealth v. Clark, 53 Mass. App. Ct. 342, 345-346 (2001).

The defendant’s request for November 4, 1998, as the starting point of his sentence, rather than May 4, 1998, reinforces our conclusion that his detention in Rhode Island began on the November date and that the judge mistakenly credited him with time served from the May date. See note 3, supra.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 127, § 129D, as appearing in St. 1989, c. 321, provides, “For . . . satisfactory performance ... in any . . . program or activity which the superintendent of the institution shall deem valuable to [the] prisoner’s rehabilitation, the commissioner [of DOC] may grant ... a . . . deduction of sentence of not more than two and one-half days per program or activity for each month [of the prisoner’s participation up to] a maximum monthly total of seven and one-half days” (emphasis supplied). DOC viewed such programs or activities to include those offered by the Rhode Island Department of Correction.