Commonwealth v. DeWeldon
[…] Conclusion. As of the date of the Commonwealth’s submission of a petition under G. L. c. 123A, § 12(¿>), DOC had not exercised its discretionary judgment of his entitlement to sentence credit. That determination was necessary for an entitlement to release before the petition date. He therefore remained a lawful prisoner subject to the process of the SDP statutory scheme.

Judgment and order of commitment affirmed.

General Laws c. 123A, § 12(b), inserted by St. 1999, c. 74, § 8, provides as follows:

“When the district attorney or the attorney general determines that the prisoner or youth in the custody of the department of youth services is likely to be a sexually dangerous person as defined in section 1, the district attorney or the attorney general at the request of the district *627attorney may file a petition alleging that the prisoner or youth is a sexually dangerous person and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation in the superior court where the prisoner or youth is committed or in the superior court of the county where the sexual offense occurred.”