United States, 544 U.S. at 26-28 (Thomas, J., concurring) (asserting that Sixth Amendment jury trial guarantee applies to factfinding concerning prior convictions). Because G. L. c. 278, § 11 A, provides for subsequent offender jury trials, we need not address this issue.
At the time the defendants in Young were charged, G. L. c. 276, § 58A, as amended by St. 1996, c. 393, § 5, provided, in relevant part, “The [C]ommonwealth may move ... for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result. . . .” The November, 2010, amendment to G. L. c. 276, § 58A, did not alter this language. See St. 2010, c. 256, § 125.
We need not detail all the possible forms that this evidence might take.