While the estate’s case was proceeding, United commenced the present action against the estate and McConnico in an effort to obtain a declaration effectivel
[…] The estate claims that the judge said on several occasions that United had the burden of proving that McConnico was “an authorized” driver or otherwise misstated the issue. Even if one assumes that the lines of the transcript to which the estate points were not transcription errors, the instructions as a whole clearly conveyed the nature of the estate’s burden, and that clarity was enhanced by the single written question the jury were instructed to answer.
General Laws c. 231, § 85C, amended by St. 1975, c. 377, § 95, provides:
“In any civil action, under [G. L. c. 175, § 113,] and [G. L. c. 241, § 3(9),] to reach and apply the proceeds of any motor vehicle liability policy, as defined in [G. L. c. 90, § 34A], by a judgment creditor in any action to recover damages for bodily injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom, or the consequential damages specified in said [§ 34A], arising out of an accident or collision in which a motor vehicle . . . was involved, and in any action under [G. L. c. 90, § 34G,] on a motor vehicle liability bond, as defined in said [§ 34A], it shall be *36presumed that at the time of such accident or collision such vehicle was being operated, maintained, controlled or used with the express or implied consent of the named person insured in such policy or the principal of such bond, and the absence of such consent shall be an affirmative defence to be set up in the answer and proved by the defendant.”
The presumption also applies in certain actions under motor vehicle liability bonds defined in § 34A, but this case does not involve such a bond.
Different considerations may arise when applying G. L. c. 231, § 85A. See Arrigo v. Lindquist, 324 Mass. 278, 280 (1949).
Relying on Boudreau v.