Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] The plaintiff’s mother told the officer that she had reported the incident to an assistant district attorney, whose name she gave the officer, and that her son had reported the incident to his teachers. The record is silent as to what, if any, official action followed those reports.

After the incident and after the fire department “cleared [the boy] of any [psychiatric problems,” according to the police report, police released him to his mother, though she said that he did not listen to her and had caused many problems recently.

General Laws c. 119, § 68A, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 200, § 12, provides:

“A child between seven and seventeen years of age, held by the court for further examination, trial or continuance, or for indictment and trial, may at the discretion of the court be referred to the department of youth services, any court clinic, or the department of mental health, with its consent, and with the consent of the parents or guardian, for diagnostic study on an inpatient or outpatient basis; and, upon completion of such study, the department of youth services, court clinic or department of mental health, as the case may be, shall forward a report and recommendations to the court.”

It is not clear why adjudications of delinquency were entered on both a greater and a lesser offense that arose out of a single act of fellatio and nothing more. The duplication had a consequence in the later SORB proceedings. See note 23, infra, and related text.