Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] On this record, there is no question that the plaintiff is a deeply troubled youngster in need of the services he is receiving and from which one hopes that he will benefit. But the classification decision rested on unreliable hearsay and the application without explanation of predictive criteria that do not on their face take account of sexual activity between prepubescent children. The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that Court for entry of a judgment vacating the SORB’s classification order.

So ordered.

GeneraI Laws c. 6, § 178K(2)(6), as amended through St. 2006, c. 139, § 29, provides:

“Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information, it shall give a level 2 designation to the sex offender. In such case, the board shall transmit the registration data and designation to the police departments in the municipalities where the sex offender lives, has a secondary address and works and attends an institution of higher learning or, if in custody, intends to live and work and attend an institution of higher learning upon release and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The public shall have access to the information regarding a level 2 offender in accordance with the provisions of sections 1781 and 178J. The sex offender shall be required to register and to verify registration information pursuant to section 178F1/2.”