Plamondon v. Outcepts Management & Consulting, LLC
[…] She pursued neither avenue of relief.

*850Instead, the plaintiffs filed this action in Superior Court, seeking injunctive relief pursuant to G. L. c. 93, § 31.

Discussion. We begin by describing the relevant statutory and regulatory landscape. Article 50 of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution15 (ratified and adopted in 1918) confers plenary power on the Legislature to regulate and restrict outdoor advertising. General Outdoor Advertising Co. v. Department of Pub. Works, 289 Mass. 149, 158 (1935). That power is delegable, Milton v. Donnelly, 306 Mass. 451, 455 (1940), and pursuant to G. L. c. 93, § 29, the Legislature has delegated to the OAB16 the power to make rules and regulations governing billboards. “Such rules and regulations may require that said billboards ... be located in business, commercial, industrial, marketing or mercantile areas.” G. L. c. 93, § 29, amended by St. 1955, c. 584, § 4. No billboard may be erected or maintained unless it conforms to the rules and regulations established under G. L. c. 93, § 29. See 711 Code Mass. Regs. § 3.02(2)(a) (2010). Those rules and regulations are contained in 711 Code Mass.