Commonwealth v. Ashley
[…] It is undisputed that this right was not recited orally to the defendant, and additionally, the Commonwealth concedes that it was not shown to him in writing for him to read.10 When asked during the suppression hearing why this was not done, Trooper Lennon said he had “no excuse.” The judge found that the failure to so advise the defendant was unintentional, a finding the defendant claims is plainly wrong, relying upon the totality of the circumstances of the interrogation that he alleges demonstrates a wilful plan to violate his rights.

The legislative purpose of G. L. c. 276, § 33A, as appearing in St. 1960, c. 269, is stated plainly in its text: to allow a person in custody the ability “to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of any attorney.” Noting that the statute did not prescribe any penalty for a violation, the court “grafted an exclusionary rule to it.” Commonwealth v. Alicea, 428 Mass. 711, 716 (1999), citing Commonwealth v. Jones, 362 Mass. 497, 502 (1972).