Commonwealth v. Ashley
[…] The police are to inform the arrested person of the right “forthwith upon his arrival” at the station, and “such [telephone] use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”

A third section of the “WARNING OF RIGHTS AND WAIVER OF RIGHTS” form states the following:

“ADVISED OF THE USE OF THE TELEPHONE
“General Laws Chapter 276 Section 33A States that you have the right (within the hour) to make a telephone call at your own expense to communicate with your family, or friends, or to arrange for a release on bail, or to engage the services of any attorney.”

General Laws c. 272, § 99(B)(4), as appearing in St. 1968, c. 738, § 1, provides in pertinent part that the “term ‘interception’ means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” Section 99(C)(1), as appearing in St. 1968, c. 738, § 1, provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section any person who . . . willfully commits an interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication shall be [punished].”

The motion judge noted that “the defendant manifested surprise upon learning the interview had been videotaped,” and found that the defendant had “no awareness of that fact.”