1. Summary of the trial record. In the spring of 2006, as part of an undercover
[…] While on the telephone, the defendant told Marino that he would not get her pregnant because he had a condom.
The defendant was arrested when he arrived at the Gamestop *5parking lot. In his truck, police found the handwritten directions to the apartment address and a box containing an unopened condom. In a postarrest statement to the police, the defendant admitted that when the girl agreed to have sex that night, he “jumped in [his] truck and took off.”
2. The convictions of attempted rape and attempted indecent assault and battery on a child. The attempt statute, G. L. c. 274, § 6, provides that “[w]hoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration, shall, except as otherwise provided, be punished . . . .” Judicial construction of the statute defines the elements of proof for the crime of attempt as follows: (1) intent to commit the predicate crime, (2) an overt act in furtherance of commission of the predicate crime, and (3) nonachievement of the predicate crime — that is, no actual