Discussion. The sole issue before us is whether the Housing Court had subject matter jurisdiction over this case.2 “Subject matter jurisdiction is jurisdiction
[…] This separate Land Court session was established so that “all permit-related litigation involving large *42projects may be heard by a designated judge on an accelerated track in order to promote speedy disposition of disputes.” Scheier, At the Land Court — Innovation Is the Order of the Day, 55 Boston BJ. 23, 24 (2011). The reform legislation took effect on August 2, 2006, by emergency preamble.3
General Laws c. 185, § 3A, provides that the “[pjermit session shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the superior court department, over civil actions in whole or in part: (a) based on or arising out of the appeal of any municipal, regional or state permit . . . , or the denial thereof, concerning the use or development of real property, . . . [and] arising under . . . chapters 30A, 40A to 40C inclusive ... or any local bylaw or ordinance.” A case can be filed in the permit session “only if the underlying project or development involves either 25 or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of gross floor area or both.”4 Ibid.