Discussion. The sole issue before us is whether the Housing Court had subject matter jurisdiction over this case.2 “Subject matter jurisdiction is jurisdiction
[…] Venue is largely a matter of the parties’ convenience; venue and subject matter jurisdiction, however, “are not concepts of the same order.” Wachovia Bank, Natl. Assn. v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. at 316.
Conclusion. The corrected judgment dated December 14, 2010, is vacated, and the matter is remanded to the Housing Court, where the order denying Buccaneer’s motion to remand to the Land Court is to be reversed, and a new order is to be entered allowing such motion.7
So ordered.
General Laws c. 185C, § 20, as amended through St. 1992, c. 379, § 56, provides in relevant part, “Any civil action within the jurisdiction of the housing court department which is pending in another [trial] court department may be transferred to the Housing Court by any party thereto.”
Apart from the threshold jurisdictional question, Buccaneer raises other assignments of error related to the merits of the case, which we do not address.